mezdeathhead


Rockabillyidolicious

The Ministry of Fools, and the Pity With Which Mr. T Regards Them


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
(no subject)
mezdeathhead
A year ago today, I was probably still trying to figure out what to throw away to make the move easier.

I can't believe it's almost been a year.

Things are good. Really good. I can't figure out what we did right, but we did it. The shop is going super well, I just got my first featured article published in a tattoo magazine, we won AOL's City's best after being open six months... And I just keep loving it more and more in this city. I feel, for the first time in my life, that there's nothing missing. I feel like there's so many things to brag about, that I'm going to sound like that irritating guy that keeps bragging about how good their life is. Sorry.

I keep wanting to update my livejournal. I just don't know what to say. I've become so facebook trained that I feel like anything more than a sentence and a half is too wordy.

I'm going to try this crazy site again. Hope some of you are still around. Although I hardly update, I do try to check in and read what others are up to every now and again.

  • 1
(Deleted comment)
Glad to hear some good news from y'all! Congrats on getting featured. LJ is sort of hollowed out these days, but I paid for a permanent account god damn it! PERMANENT.

Yikes! Well, I'll try to help make your permanent account worthwhile. I heretofore promise to do something witty on livejournal at least 1 1/2 times a year!

I'm so happy to hear this. I remember how stressful it was for you before the move.

Worth every ounce of stress to get here! How've you been?

I'm still here! Start writing again, yo!

I'm trying I'm trying! I get sidetracked easily and I have too many hobbies ha ha..

It's good to hear you're doing well after the move :) Do youy have a facebook fan page for your shop or your work? I'd love to see what you're working on.

Awesomesauce, cheers. I've two mostly-empty arms and a hankering for sleeves and travel, so I might come see you some day :)

I'm still here, but I seem to be one of the few these days...

I know that I for one would love to hear you brag all about how awesome everything is on a regular basis. I'm just so happy that things are going so well for you guys. It really makes me smile. So yes, brag away.

Yeah, Livejournal is really lonely these days. I've had mine since I was like.. jesus, 15, almost 10 years now, but now I just keep updating it less and less. I was thinking of moving to tumblr or something. Plus Facbeook is so damn convenient and a lot more people hear you, if you know what I mean.

I know what you mean about facebook, and I do love it. But there was something I loved about lj. There's more of a community feel here, I think I'm gonna try to use this more.

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account